Our Privacy Notice

Westwood Clinic

Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Mr K. Allam

Address:Wicken Way, Westwood, Peterborough PE3 7JW

Phone Number: 01733 265535

E-mail:capccg.westwoodclinic@nhs.net

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:



    • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, we also collect Applicant CVs to assess and process according in relation to the advertised vacancy.



How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:



    • To determine whether the applicant can be assessed in relation to the job vacancy only.



However, we do not receive any personal information indirectly, from any sources for this purpose.

We use the information that you have given us in order to assess applicants in relation to the job advertised. We will not share this information with any other Organisations

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting and writing to our Practice Manager

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the Manager’s Office locked draw

We keep all your personal information confidential and safe for a period of 12 months. After this period, the Practice Manager will then dispose your information by shredding all information and deletes any electronic information from the Manager’s office PC.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, however, we may charge for stationary/Admin & postage fees. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the Practice on 01733 265535 about your request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Westwood Clinic, Wicken Way, Westwood, Peterborough PE3 7JW. Phone Number: 01733 265535

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Westwood Clinic

Many thanks

 

 



Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website